Role of MITOL in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Shigeru  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユビキチンリガーゼ / アルツハイマー病 / MAM / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mitochondrial ubiquitin ligase MITOL is suggested as a risk factor for Alzheimer's disease (AD), implication of MITOL in the pathology of AD is unknown. Here we generated and analyzed neuron-specific MITOL-knockout AD model mice. We found that MITOL knockout increases high toxic soluble amyloid-beta, resulting in exacerbation of symptoms of AD. This result suggests that MITOL regulates aggregation or conformation of amyloid-beta, thereby attenuating cytotoxicity of amyloid-beta.