Development of a new strategy for tumor immunity activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張替 秀郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50302146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / Tリンパ球 / Bach2 / 疲弊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytotoxic T cells play critical roles in eliminating tumor cells with tumor-specific antigens. Although this tumor surveillance is effective during initial phases of tumorgenesis, it eventually fail to restrict tumor progression due to exhaustion of cytotoxic T cells. In addition, regulatory T cells and suppressor myeloid cells also inhibit the cytotoxic T cell activities. Based on our previous findings that the transcription factor Bach2 is essential for the differentiation of regulatory T cells, restricting cytotoxic T cell differentiation, this study was carried out to understand potential roles of Bach2 in the process of the T cell exhaustion and to develop a new strategy to activate tumor immunity. We found that Bach2-deficient T cells showed enhanced cytotoxic T cell differentiation and activity in vitro. Furthermore, many of the genes involved in T cell activation and cytotoxic activity were more highly expressed in Bach2-deficient T cells than in wild-type cells.