Enhancement of sensitivity to anti-cancer immunity in NRF2-addiected cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hozumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / がん / がん遺伝子 / 酸化ストレス応答 / KEAP1 / NRF2 / がん細胞 / がん微小環境 / 乳がん / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NRF2 is a master transcriptional activator playing a critical role in the defense mechanism against oxidative insults. NRF2 activates genes encoding cytoprotective enzymes and antioxidant proteins in response to electrophiles and reactive oxygen species (ROS), conferring resistance against xenobiotic and oxidative stress. While NRF2 activation is beneficial to our health, NRF2 is responsible for the malignant progression of various human cancers. To develop a new anti-cancer therapy for NRF2-addicted malignant cancers, we examined molecular mechanisms how NRF2 activation influences on the cancer evasion from the anti-cancer immunity. We found that NRF2 in cancer cells reduces expression of MHC class I and other genes involved in the antigen presentation, suggesting that NRF2 promotes the cancer evasion from the anti-cancer immunity.