Identification of genetic regulators for intracellular aggregation by genome-wide CRISPR screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 凝集タンパク質 / CRIPSR/Cas9 / タウ / 脳神経疾患 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 神経変性疾患 / 凝集 / CRIPSR / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular aggregation of tau protein is one of pathological hallmarks in the brains of dementia patients. Identification of regulators for the generation or clearance of the intracellular tau aggregates is important for the development of therapeutic strategies against dementia. To screen the genetic regulators for tau aggregates in genome-wide manner by CRIPSR/Cas9 system, we established the culture cell system with intracellular tau aggregation. These aggregates showed similar biochemical characters with that derived from tau transgenic animal brain. Also qualitative and quantitative changes of intracellular aggregation can be analyzed by FACS. We will perform genome-wide screening of the genetic regulators by genome editing.