Elucidation of pathology caused by heterolysis and development of its visualization method using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HANAYAMA Rikinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40403191)
Research Collaborator MIYATAKE Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords他者融解 / リソソーム / MRI / 可視化 / リソソーム酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secretion of lysosomal enzymes from macrophages or neutrophils is called heterolysis, but what kind of physiological phenomena or pathological condition can be induced by heterolysis remains elusive. We recently identified a candidate molecule that regulates this process and confirmed that this molecule actually promotes heterolysis. When cardiovascular inflammation was induced in mice deficient in this molecule, the onset of cardiovascular inflammation was reduced as compared with the wild type mice. Furthermore, in order to clarify what type of lysosomal enzyme is actually released to cause organ and tissue damage in vivo by using MRI, we developed a new smart probe using 19F nanoparticles and a gadolinium complex.