Does NANOG have the potential to regulate immune escape of cancer stem cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Yasufumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / Nanog / NK細胞 / がん幹細胞 / ICAM-1 / Nk細胞 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer stem-like cells, high expression of Nanog and low expression of ICAM-1 were discovered. Nanog expression inhibited ICAM-1 expression in cancer cells, which suppressed the sensitivity of cancer cells to NK cells. Xenograft experiments were performed in SCID mice using cancer cells with Nanog-overexpression or Nanog suppression by Nanog shRNA. It was concluded that Nanog expression accelerated tumor growth in mice by lowering NK cell sensitivity through the suppression of ICAM-1. ChIP seq analysis revealed that Nanog bound to the ICAM-1 promoter sited and inhibited the association of histone acetylase p300 with ICAM-1 promoter. Clinical sample analysis demonstrated the inverse correlation of Nanog and ICAM-1 expression.