Role of ER stress-induced ncRNA in renal cancer pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 腎癌 / ncRNA / 分子病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the final year, we planned to comprehensively analyze the molecular mechanism of the tumor promotion effect by the identified ncRNA by the next generation sequencer. As a preliminary experiment, it was found that it takes time to establish isolation of RNA that interacts with ncRNA using UV cross-linking. On the other hand, we have successively established the knockout mice line of the identified ncRNA, therefore, analysis of the phenotype of the knockout mice was given priority.
As a result, the homozygous knockout mice found to die after birth from respiratory failure because of their small thorax due to dyschondrogenesis. On the other hands, the heterozygous knockout mice showed no apparently different difference from the wild type, but were extremely sensitive and had high mortality in ER stress condition. Taken together, we can clarify the physiological significance of adaptation fo ER stress of the novel ncRNA.