Understanding of the mechansism for clearance of senescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Johmura Yoshikazu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40616322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / 細胞周期 / 脂質 / がん / 免疫 / クリアランス / 細胞膜 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of senescent cells has been proposed to be involved in various age-associated pathologies, but molecular basis underlying the accumulation has ramained unknown. In the present study, we found that ATP11C, a fllipase for phosphatidylserine,is down-regulatred in senescent cells.However, overexpression and down-regulation of ATP11-related genes do not affet the expression of phosphatidylserine on senescent cell surface.Furthermore, Inhibition of calcium signaling, an essential component for ATP11 fllipase, also does not affect the expression of phosphatidylserine on senescent cell surface. These results strongly suggest that there is an unique mechanism for clearance of senescent cells
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化は、恒久的増殖停止を特徴とする細胞表現で、抗腫瘍機構として作用する。最近、早老症モデルマウスから老化細胞を人工的に除去すると、「老い」の進行が遅延することが報告され、細胞老化が個体老化の主な原因であることが示された。しかし、加齢に伴い老化細胞が蓄積する機構は不明である。本研究では、貪食シグナルとなるホスファチジルセリンが老化細胞の膜表面に露出する事を見出したが、未知のメカニズムにより制御されることが分かった。今後、その詳細なメカニズムを解明することで、老化細胞の貪食が個体老化や加齢性疾病発症に与える影響を明らかにできると考えられる。