Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of aging using senescence-accerelation mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞老化 / 加齢性変化 / 寿命 / 発がん / 遺伝子改変マウス / 大腸発がん / がん抑制 / 分子病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify whether acceleration of cellular senescence enhances age-related changes in vivo and shorten the lifespan, we generated senescence acceleration mice using non-degradation mutant of Claspin. Mouse embryonic fibroblasts from transgenic mice harboring non-degradation mutant of Claspin (Senescence acceleration mice) showed a significant higher sensitivity to senescence upon low level of genome stresses than those from wild-type mice. Interestingly, the senescence acceleration mice exhibited acceleration of some age-associated phenotypes such as emaciation, lordokyphosis, and inactive. These results thus suggest that high senescence sensitivity accelerates aging phenotypes in vivo.