Analysis of stealth antigens for developing tumor immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 朱  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40561030)
大栗 敬幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70564061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscancer vaccines / 免疫逃避機構 / 免疫監視機構 / グリオーマ / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found several stealth antigens which are epigenetically suppressed in tumor cells due to their high antigenicity and re-transcripted and -translated by treating with DNA methyltransferase inhibitor. We found that the stealth antigen-specific Th cells were efficiently generated from peripheral blood mononuclear cells from healthy donors. Also combination therapy of the Th cells and DNA methyltransferase inhibitor efficiently inhibited growth of human cancer cell line in immunodeficient mice.