Search of the new biomarkers reflecting lymph node macrophage function and its application to molecular pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeya Motohiro  熊本大学, 事務局, 理事 (90155052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 哈 斯塔 (Horlad Hasita)  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (00644840)
大西 紘二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (40613378)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Yukio
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro
ASANO Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCD169 / リンパ洞マクロファージ / ヒト癌組織 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / CCL8 / 膀胱癌 / 食道癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / バイオマーカー / 天然化合物 / 膵癌 / CXCL10 / 乳癌 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of the patients of endometrial cancer, pancreatic cancer, bladder cancer and esophagus cancer, positive correlation between CD169-positive rate of lymph node sinus macrophages and overall or cancer-specific survival rate was observed. A concomitant correlation with the density of the intratumoral CD8-positive T lymphocytes was also noted in most cancer cases. We identified that indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 shows similar expression pattern with CD169 in human macrophages, however, their staining pattern in lymph nodes differed indicating functional association between these molecules may not exist. In colon cancer patients, a possible correlation of blood level of CCL8 and CD169-positive rate of sinus macrophages was indicated, however, the significant difference was not proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの癌腫症例において、所属リンパ節洞MφにおけるCD169発現は、癌患者のCD8陽性Tリンパ球を介した抗腫瘍免疫の活性化の程度と相関し、患者予後を予測する分子マーカーとして有用であると考えられた。また、洞MφにおけるCD169の発現増強は抗腫瘍免疫の賦活化に関わる可能性が示唆され、洞Mφの活性化は癌治療のターゲットの一つとなり得ることが示唆された。一方、リンパ洞MφにおけるCD169分子の機能については未解明の部分が多く、その機能を反映する血清マーカーについても有用な分子を同定することが出来ず、今後の課題と考えられた。