Identification of LEFTY as a molecular marker for ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Sajiine  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60194734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 信  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / LEFTY / TGF-beta / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / Lefty遺伝子 / 卵巣明細胞 / Lefty / Smad2 / バイオマーカー / エキソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify proteins involved in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCCa), shotgun proteomics analysis was applied. Of the highly expressed proteins in OCCCa, we focused on left-right determination factor (LEFTY). In 143 cases of ovarian carcinoma, LEFTY expression was significantly higher in OCCCas compared with non-OCCCas. OCCCa cells stably overexpressing LEFTY1 showed reduced cell proliferation, along with decreased pSmad2 expression, and also either displayed an activated p53/p21waf1 pathway or increased p27kip1 expression, directly or indirectly. Moreover, the treatment of stable cell lines with cisplatin led to increased apoptotic cells, together with the inhibition of protein expression of a pSmad2-mediated X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis and a decreased bcl2/bax ratio. These findings suggest that LEFTY may be an excellent OCCCa-specific molecular marker, which has anti-tumor effects in altering cell proliferation and cellular susceptibility to apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に多い卵巣の明細胞癌の新規バイオマーカーとしてLEFTYを見出した。LEFTYは卵巣明細胞癌で特異的に高発現し、癌細胞の増殖を抑制するとともに、細胞死(アポトーシス)促進に関与する。これらの制御機構を介して卵巣明細胞癌に対して抗腫瘍効果を示す。今後、LEFTY分子を用いた卵巣明細胞癌の早期診断ツールの開発や分子標的薬としての活用が期待できる。