Elusidation of regulatory mechanism for regulatory Tcells by Arl8b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shin-Ichiroh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90361625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリトマトーデス / Toll-like receptor 7 / 自己免疫疾患 / Arl8b / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed that a small G protein Arl8b is associated with TLR7 and regulates TLR7 function. So, I analyzed several SLE mouse models. In some SLE mouse models, I analyzed the role of Arl8b on MRL/lpr mouse model. I observed that Arl8b plays an essential role for the development of SLE in this model. Because MRL/lpr mouse model is not much dependent on TLR7 function, I analyzed carefully TLR7 independent mechanism. I observed that regulatory T cells significantly increased in spleen of MRL/lpr Arl8b deficient mice compared with MRL/lpr wild type mice. IL-2 controls regulatory T cells. I observed IL-2 receptor expression level in spleen of MRL/lpr Arl8b deficient mouse. I found that IL-2 receptor expression level is significantly high on MRL/lpr Arl8b deficient T cells. I will analyze the role of Arl8b for IL-2 receptor expression and controlling regulatory T cell.