Elucidation of the mechanism of endothelin type A receptor gene disorder by animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (80345040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Sho  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Amiel Jeanne  INSERM, Institute Imagine, Universite Paris Descartes-Sorbonne, Necker小児病院, PI
Gordon Christopher T.  INSERM, Institute Imagine, Universite Paris Descartes-Sorbonne, Necker小児病院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsendothelin A receptor / 顎顔面異常症 / GPCR / エンドセリン受容体 / ヒト希少疾患 / ヒト遺伝子異常症 / 遺伝子異常症 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the causative gene of human congenital anomaly, Mandibulofacial Dysostosis with Alopecia is a single nucleotide mutation of endothelin A receptor (ETAR). In this study, we generated the mutant mouse model and endothelin 3 (ET3) knockout mice using CRISPR/CAS and showed that the cause of MFDA was gain-of-function of mutant ETAR through ET3. The pharmacological experiments revealed that it is due to the enhancement of ligand binding affinity for ET3.