Development of combinational therapy of non-thermal plasma and carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Toyokuni Shinya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90252460)
Research Collaborator KIKKAWA Fumitaka
KAJIYAMA Hiroaki
HORI Masaru
TANAKA Hiromasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低温プラズマ / カーボンナノチューブ / フェロトーシス / ナノマテリアル / 中皮腫 / フェリチン / 医療応用 / 鉄 / キレート / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained fundamental data for the use of combinational therapy of non-thermal plasma (NTP) and carbon nanotubes. We identified hemoglobin, histones and transferrin as specifically adsorbed proteins on carbon nanotube surface with mass spectrometry. Biological effects of NTP exposure were recognized as oxidative stress with biochemical, FACS and immunostaining studies, which was promoted with preincubation with ferric ammonium citrate and repressed by preincubation with redox-inactive iron chelator, desferal. NTP exposure to mesothelioma cells caused an increase in intracellular catalytic Fe(II), lipid peroxidation with increased ferritin/decreased transferrin receptor, which was accompanied by promoted endocytosis and autophagy (ferritinophagy). These data suggest that NTP can cause ferroptosis in mesothelioma cells. As in vitro experiments we also observed that NTP exposure can directly destroy the ferritin core protein and reduce Fe(III) to Fe(II).