Investigating regulatory T cells in skin rare cancer to predict effectiveness of a new immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Sayuri  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70567255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田中 瑞夕  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00510281)
今井 優樹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30440936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Akimichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30264732)
OHKURA Naganari  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20300949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 皮膚希少癌 / 皮膚稀少癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint inhibitors such as anti-CTLA-4 Ab and anti-PD1 Ab are now available for melanoma, which is effective for some patients. We conducted this research to provide data that these immunotherapies can be also effective for skin rare cancers and other cancers that are not yet approved for the use of immune checkpoint inhibitors. First we determined sampling conditions such as usage of enzymes to digest tumors because samples were very valuable. We found that regulatory T cells infiltrated into skin rare cancers and other cancers by flowcytometry. We also found that the regulatory T cells expressed specific gene expression patterns.