Analysis of Non-coding RNA Y1 during iPS reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Gojo Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsReprogramming / Non-coding RNA / iPS細胞 / リプログラミング / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non coding RNA RNY1 (Y1) is a transiently expressed factor during early iPS reprogramming, and induction efficiency to iPS cells is decreased by its knockdown. We analyzed the molecular machinery related to RNY1 and RO60, which form a complex, during cellular reprogramming. DDX6 protein, which involves in RNA metabolism was identified, and the knockout cell for DDX6 also showed a drastic decrease in induction efficiency. We found that the RNY1/RO60/DDX6 axis attributes to mesenchymal epithelial transition, which is essential for initial phase in iPS reprogramming. and proposed a putative molecular model for parental mRNA decay in the nexus of a set of miRNAs.