Fetal microchimerism and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Etsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80300929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキメラリズム / 妊娠 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 胎盤 / 病理学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal chimerisim is defined as the fetal cell migration into the mother during the pregnancy. We here addressed the hypothesis that migrated fetal cells become malignant in the mother. Crossing the male GFP (green fluorescent protein) transgenic mouse and the wild-type female mouse, we will try to identify the GFP-positive cells in the mother. After confirming the GFP cells, we will treat the mother with chemicals to induces inflammation/cancer. If this hypothesis is proven, we could propose the novel criteria of malignancy, novel strategies for diagnosis and treatment. From the view of experiment design, we could follow the cancer cells from the very early stage, which is useful to investigate the relationship between the interstitial cells and cancer.