Rapid and sensitive multiplex single-tube nested PCR for the identification of four human Plasmodium species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Masahiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50282140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60169563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / 核酸クロマトグラフィー / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is caused by five species of Plasmodium in humans. Microscopy is currently used for pathogen detection, requiring considerable training and technical expertise as the parasites are often difficult to differentiate morphologically. Rapid diagnostic tests are as reliable as microscopy and offer faster diagnoses but possess lower detection limits and are incapable of distinguishing among the parasitic species. To improve global health efforts towards malaria control, a rapid, sensitive, species-specific, and economically viable diagnostic method is needed. In this study, we designed a malaria diagnostic method involving a multiplex single-tube nested PCR targeting Plasmodium mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase III and single-stranded tag hybridization chromatographic printed-array strip. This system also enables the identification of both single- and mixed-species malaria infections.