Realization of high-throughput artificial chromosome library fabrication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
yuda masao  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / 人工染色体 / マラリア原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The malaria artificial chromosome library is an innovative tool that enables genome-wide functional screening of genes and is expected to be applied to a wide variety of post-genomic studies such as identification of drug-resistant genes. However technical difficulties has prevented it from being popularized. For example, it is difficult to analyze multiple samples at the same time because of the complexity of the production processes. The purpose of this research is to a establishe a new technology for producing an artificial chromosome library in a single step by applying the latest transposon technology. This technology realizes genome-wide gene analysis that is not realized even in the model organisms. It will be used in place of NGS in many studies, such as gene identification and gene discovery.