Analyses of interaction between parasites and bacteria inhabiting host guts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Taisei  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 治彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄生虫 / バクテリア / 共進化 / 相互作用 / インタラクション / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil-transmitted helminths infect the gastrointestinal tract of their host where they co-exist and interact with the host gut bacterial flora, leading to the coevolution of the parasites, microbiota, and host organisms. However, little is known about how these interactions change through time with the progression of infection. We used a rodent parasite Strongyloides venezuelensis and mice as a model of gastrointestinal parasite infection and conducted a time-course experiment to examine changes in the microbiota. We found that bacterial taxa in the host intestinal microbiota changed significantly as the infection progressed. The microbiota recovered to the pre-infective state after parasite clearance, suggesting that these perturbations are reversible. Microarray analysis revealed that the microbiota transition seems to correspond with the host immune response. These findings give an insight into the dynamics of parasite-microbiota interactions in the host gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管内寄生虫は腸内バクテリアと共存してきた長い歴史があり、腸内バクテリアと深い関係を持ってその感染環を成立させていると考えられるが、腸管内寄生虫と腸内バクテリアの相互作用はこれまでほとんど調べられてこなかった。本研究によって、腸管内寄生虫の感染は宿主だけでなく、腸内バクテリア叢にも影響を与えることが明らかとなり、さらに相互作用を深く解析していくことで新たな寄生虫制御法の開発につながることが期待できる。また、フィールド調査のために確立したハイスループット寄生虫検出手法は、今後の寄生虫検査や寄生虫生態研究に有用なものである。