Induction of a dormant form of Trypanosoma cruzi by concanavalin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University (2017-2018)
Juntendo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nara Takeshi  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40276473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクルーズトリパノソーマ / シャーガス病 / 休眠 / シスト形成 / トリパノソーマ / 分化誘導治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flagellate protist, Trypanosoma cruzi, is a causative agent of Chagas disease. Here we demonstrate “a cyst-like form” of T. cruzi induced by treatment with concanavalin A (ConA). In the presence of ConA, the parasites became swollen along with enlargement of vacuole and the cellular organelles, like nuclei, mitochondria, and flagella, multiplied synchronously within the cyst wall. Finally, newly formed, motile organisms budded inside the cavity. Immunohistochemical and mass spectrometric analysis suggested the potential target of ConA is tubulin, a component of microtubule, and T. cruzi-specific cystein protease, cruzipain. Our data highlight its morphological flexibility of T. cruzi and provide hints on how the parasites persist in the course of chronic Chagas disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャーガス病の治療において、急性期では著効を示すベンズニダゾールやニフルチモックスといった治療薬は慢性期では効果が低い。この事実は、急性期と慢性期でクルーズトリパノソーマの性質そのものが異なっていることを強く示唆し、抗結核薬が分裂休止菌に対しては効果がないことと極めて類似している。本研究によって、代謝活性および分裂能が著しく低下したクルーズトリパノソーマを誘導できることが明らかとなった。これは、シャーガス病の慢性期における病像を理解する上で極めて重要な発見である。