Innate immune defense of intestinal mucosa regulated by memory T cells in a gastrointestinal nematode infection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA KENJI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00241307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 再感染防御 / 寄生虫感染 / 免疫記憶 / 粘膜バリアー / 消化管寄生線虫 / Heligmosomoides / 自然免疫 / 腸管粘膜 / 腸管寄生線虫 / 寄生虫学 / 免疫学 / 腸管寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preliminary results suggested that memory T cells maintain long-term innate immune defense on intestinal mucosa against reinfection of infective larvae of mice gastrointestinal nematode, Heligmosomoides polygyrus, which penetrate mucosal tissue. Detailed examination revealed that the larvae penetrated mucosal tissue where they reached and re-penetrated upper part 1/6 of the small intestine 1-2 days later. Results suggest that the transient penetration seems to evoke acquired immune response to block larval re-penetration. Our findings point out two significant information, 1) prevision of the known life cycle of H. polygyrus, and 2) a new protective mechanism exist as penetration blockade of the larvae against the reinfection as well as adult worm expulsion from the lumen. This protective pathway would be applicable to the vaccine strategies for intestinal infections caused by virus or bacteria.