Project/Area Number |
16K15270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 眞二 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40207882)
松尾 淳司 北海道医療大学, その他, 教授 (50359486)
大久保 寅彦 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アメーバ / 共生細菌 / 原始的なクラミジア / レジオネラ / 運搬現象 / ネオクラミジア / 細菌運搬現象 / 共生 / Na+/H+アンチポーター / 環境クラミジア / 原始クラミジア / 細菌学 / クラミジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the role of the endosymbiont in predator‐prey interactions using symbiotic amoebae (Neochlamydia-symbiotic acanthamoeba: S13 amoebae). As a result, we found here for the first time as follows: 1. the presence of symbiotic Neochlamydia S13 inhabited in the S13 amoebae could be responsible for the restriction of phagocytic activity of Legionella in specific, resulting in the defense of the amoebae against Legionella infection. 2. S13 amoebae required the Neochlamydia endosymbiont to backpack human pathogenic bacteria and resist Legionella infection on solid agar. These findings might contribute not only to an understanding of the host-parasite relationship, but also to development of a novel strategy against complicated infectious diseases with intracellular parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アメーバとその共生細菌とが協調してレジオネラの侵入を抑えることによりその感染を阻止する仕組みを明らかにすると共に、このアメーバが共生細菌依存的にヒト病原細菌を背負って運搬する現象を発見した。またこの運搬現象には、大腸菌のnhaAが関与することを突き止めた。これらの研究成果は、共生関係にある宿主と寄生体との相互作用を理解するために有用であり、細胞内寄生性細菌感染症の制御にも応用が可能である。