Molecular mechanism of IL-17 production in anti-fungal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Shinobu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60396877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染免疫 / サイトカイン / 真菌感染 / 真菌 / 感染症 / 免疫 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi are ubiquitous in environments and host immune systems are constantly engaged with these eukaryotic pathogens. We have reported taht C-type lectin receptors (CLRs) that expressed in myeloid cells play a central role in host defenses against fungal infections by coordinating immune systems. Cytokine production is one of the most characteristic and crucial responses in anti-fungal immunity led by ligand ligation of CLRs. However, in vivo mechanisms of this process has not been fully explained . In this study, we describe the molecular mechanisms of cytokine production in anti-fungal activities by the host immune systems.