Induction of cardiovascular lesions by Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Masanori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40189551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毒素・エフェクター / ピロリ菌 / CagA / エクソソーム / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 血管病変 / トランスジェニックマウス / 細菌 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent epidemiological studies suggest the relationship between cardiovascular diseases such as angina pectoris and myocardial infarction and chronic infection with H. pylori producing the oncogenic effector protein CagA. Following injection into gastric epithelial cells, a fraction of CagA proteins are incorporated into exosomes, which are secreted from the epithelial cells into the general circulation. This suggests that CagA reaches vascular endothelial cells via exosomes. We found in this work that, in vascular endothelial cells, CagA induces EMT-like morphological transformation and elevated cell motility in its tyrosine phosphorylation-dependent manner. We also succeeded in establishing genetically engineered mice that specifically express CagA in vascular endothelial cells or gastrointestinal cells, which provide an excellent in vivo model system in investigating the role of H. pylori CagA in cardiovascular lesions.