Investigation of temperature-dependent bacterial virulence using cricket infection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chikara  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60420238)
Research Collaborator SEKIMIZU kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフタホシコオロギ / 温度依存性 / ヒト病原体 / LIPI-1 / 病原性真菌 / コオロギ / 高温 / 感染モデル / 無脊椎動物 / リステリア / 緑膿菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 温度 / 病原性 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invertebrate animal infection models are suitable for screening biological molecules involved in infectious processes, because many times of infection experiments are possible. However, frequently-used invertebrate models such as silkworms, fruit flies, and nematodes cannot survive for a long time at 37 degree, and are not suitable for evaluating infectious processes at 37 degree, which is a human body temperature. In this study, we revealed that two-spotted cricket, a tropical insect, can be used as an infection animal model of human pathogen at 37 degree. Furthermore, we identified a gene involved in temperature-dependent killing activity of bacteria against animals by using the cricket infection model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フタホシコオロギを用いて、温度依存性の細菌の動物殺傷メカニズムの解明を可能とする動物感染モデルを確立した。本モデルを用いて、常温と37度における感染プロセスを比較解析することにより、ヒト病原体の温度依存性の病原性メカニズムに関わる生体分子群を同定できる点で学術的意義がある。また、本モデルは温度依存性の細菌の病原性システムを標的とする薬剤の評価を可能とする点で、社会的意義がある。