Preparation of Bordetella pertussis that infects experimental animals by introduction of large DNA fragments from B. bronchiseptica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINZAWA Naoaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医学科, 助教 (10583015)
NAKAMURA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 研究員 (60706216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / 百日咳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordetella pertussis (Bp) is a strictly human-adapted pathogen. The Aim of this study is to generate Bp mutants by introducing large DNA fragments into Bp genomes from B. bronchiseptica (Bb), which infects broad range of mammalians. If Bp mutants that infect experimental animals were successfully obtained, it should be a powerful tool to dissect the pathogenesis of Bp through animal infection models. To accomplish this purpose, we developed a novel method designated BBI system to enable us to introduce ~50 kb of DNA fragments into genomes of recipient bacteria. Our results revealed that the DNA fragment introduced by BBI system could be functional in the recipient bacteria; however, after screening of more than 1,500 clones of Bp, into which large DNA fragments were introduced from B. bronchiseptica, we could not obtain mutant strains of Bp that readily infects rats. We are now conducting further work to obtain Bp mutants which infects small experimental animals.