Analysis the virulence of Mycobacterium tuberculosis based of rapid-growing BCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Naoya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 真彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
大原 直子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80301365)
橘 理人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20636831)
Research Collaborator KOSAKI Hirotaka
RYUMON Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイコバクテリウム / 増殖 / 葉酸代謝 / 結核 / BCG / 細菌 / 増殖速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium tuberculosis is an intracellular pathogen, has a remarkably slow growth rate, and survives long periods of time in the host. We found that overexpression of thyX in BCG (pthyX) resulted in accelerating its growth rate. We analyzed the gene expression profiles in pthyX using RNAseq. Several genes in folate metabolism pathway were up-ragulated in pthyX. We concluded that tetrahydrofolate is the key molecule in the control of the growth rate of slow-growing mycobacteria.