mechanism of diversification of shiga toxin-encoding phage, from the ecological aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitoshi Ogura  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAOKA shinji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (30512040)
Research Collaborator ARIMIZU Yoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords志賀毒素 / ファージ / 大腸菌 / 共進化 / 原生生物 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 進化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed three Stx2 phage lysogenes of Escherichia coli K-12 and the lysogenes were infected to Dictyosteluim discoideum AX2. But growth of D. discoideum was not affected by the infection of the lysogens at all. Even original O157 strains were not toxic to D. discoideum. Furthermore, inconsistent with several previous studies, we found that infection of O157 strains was not toxic to Acanthamobae castellanii. It is thought that another model protist is required for this analysis. We also showed that the recent and repeated acquisition of the stx2 are occurred in multiple lineages of O26. This suggest the presence of selective pressure to accumulate Stx2 in E. coli O26 in environment. Protist that colonize in bovine intestine is thought to be one of the candidates of the selective pressure.