| Project/Area Number |
16K15280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ウイルス / HSV / ゲノム編集 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, (i) we created platform for efficient screening of host factors responsible for HSV replication, by constructing reporter virus in which reporter gene products were incorporated into HSV virions. (ii) Using the reporter virus, several host factors which contribute to HSV replication were identified. Furthermore, we clarified that these host factors were important for intracellular transport of HSV. (iii) We demonstrated that host ESCRT-III machinery is used for HSV budding through the inner nuclear membrane, by analyzing host factors that contribute to viral particle formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、HSVの増殖に必要な宿主因子を効率的にスクリーニングするためのプラットフォームを構築し、HSV増殖に必要な宿主因子を複数同定しただけでなく、長年にわたり未解明であったHSVカプシドの核外輸送の分子機構を解明した点で、学術的に高い意義を有していると考えられる。また、本研究成果によって構築したスクリーニング法は、HSV感染症に対する宿主細胞因子を標的とした創薬への応用に繋がることが期待される。