The interaction between host and ebolavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Tadahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (20396675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエボラウイルス / グリコプロテイン / エントリー / 免疫逃避 / NK細胞 / 膜融合 / 細胞障害活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When ebolavirus enter host cells, ebolavirus glycoprotein (Ebo-GP) associates with host receptors. We identified a new entry receptor EGPR on the surface of host cells. We also found that glycans on Ebo-GP are required for the binding of EGPR to Ebo-GP. Furthermore, EGPR enhances the infectivity of all 5 subgenus of ebolavirus that are known to infect human. We also analyzed EGPIM expressed on the NK cells that attack and remove viruses in the host. We discovered that Ebo-GP inhibits the binding of EGPIM to the ligand, which suggests a mechanism that ebolavirus the evade from cytotoxicity by NK cells.