Establishment of a non-human primate model using cynomolgus monkeys for evaluating anti-HTLV-I mother to child infection drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuetsu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30163588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保富 康宏  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV / monkey / infection / vaccine / HTLV-I / 母子感染 / カニクイザル / 感染予防対策 / 評価系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T cell leukemia virus type-I (HTLV-I) is transmitted through contact with bodily fluids containing infected cells most often either vertically from mother to child via breastfeeding or horizontally in adults. However, no prophylactic vaccine or drug has been developed. In order to explore the potential of anti-HTLV-I vaccines/drugs in humans, it is prerequisite to test its ability in non-human primates. In attempts to establish such an animal model for testing, we have examined whether cynomolgus monkeys (CM) that have been housed in SPF conditions were susceptible to productive infection with HTLV-I in vivo. It is note worthy that all the four female CM that had been infected intravenously with highly infectious HTLV-I-producing cell line cells became carriers of HTLV-I as determined by HTLV-I specific PCR and antibody tests. These HTLV-I carrier CM will be mated to test whether HTLV-I can be transmitted vertically.