The origin of apattive immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagawa Fumikiyo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (10241233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 健志朗  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40537411)
高橋 宜聖  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (60311403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords獲得免疫系 / 無顎類 / VLR / 遺伝子再編成 / 抗原受容体 / 獲得免疫 / トランスポゾン / copy choice / 進化 / ゲノム再編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jawless vertebrates possess antigen receptors called variable lymphocyte receptors (VLRs), which consist of several leucine-rich repeat (LRR) modules. All types of VLRs (A, B, and C) are diversified by gene rearrangement. To generate mature VLR genes, several germline LRR (gLRR) gene segments are chosen from multiple copies scattered near the germline VLR (gVLR) locus, and then copied into the gVLR gene. To elucidate the mechanism of VLR gene assembly, we sequenced multiple gLRR segments and partially assembled VLRC genes from hagfish. The results revealed that gene assembly can occur at both ends simultaneously. Furthermore, some of the partially assembled VLRC genes contained a duplication at the site of insertion, resembling a structure generated by transposition. The existence of such duplications suggests that VLR gene assembly is initiated by DNA nicks rather than double-strand breaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獲得免疫系の起源と進化を探る研究であり、ヒトの免疫系が何故現在のような仕組みになっているのかを理解するために重要な研究である。しかし、本研究期間内に得た研究結果からは、確実な知識を得ることはできていない。