Fetastasis-supportive microenvironment induced by the interaction between metastatic tumor cells and stromal cells in the lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katakai Tomoya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00324682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00436768)
TAKEUCHI Arata  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00360579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ節転 / ストローマ細胞 / 組織微小環境 / 生体イメージング / リンパ節転移 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer metastasis to the lymph node is crucial issue in disease pathophysiology, although the underlying mechanisms are largely unclear. This study aimed to reveal the cellular and molecular processes in lymph node metastasis through the detailed examinations focusing on the behavior of metastatic tumor cells within lymph node tissue structures and interactions between tumor cells and immune cells or stromal cells.
Subcutaneously injected mouse mammary tumor cells metastasized to draining lymph node until around 4 weeks and first settled in the subcapsular lymphatic sinus followed by expanding into tissue parenchyma. Inside the growing tumor, stromal network and blood vessels with unique features seemed to be formed and the infiltration of macrophages and T cells was also observed. In a coculture system, tumor cells selectively adhered to stromal cells, suggesting that metastatic tumor cells are likely to use stromal cells as scaffold for further invasion into the tissue in vivo.