Control of dynamics and function of T cells by glucocorticoids via IL-7 receptor expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Koichi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷一 靖江  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50432331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステロイド / T細胞 / IL-7 / 概日リズム / 内分泌系 / 適応免疫 / 糖質コルチコイド / 免疫学 / 内科 / 感染症 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucocorticoids are a group of steroid hormones with strong anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressive effects. However, the physiological function of glucocorticoids in the immune system remains largely unclear. We found that the glucocorticoid receptor induces IL-7 receptor (IL-7R) expression in T cells by binding to the enhancer of the IL-7R locus, and that the induction followed diurnal rhythm of glucocorticoid concentration. The diurnal expression of IL-7R supported T cell survival and triggered T cell redistribution between lymph nodes, spleen, Peyer’s patches and blood by inducing the chemokine receptor, CXCR4. CXCR4 induction triggered T cell migration to spleen and Peyer’s patches. Consequently, T cell accumulation in spleen promoted immune responses against systemic bacterial infection and antigen administration. Our study reveals the immunoenhancing role of glucocorticoids, and provides insights how the immune function is controlled by the diurnal rhythm.