Regulation of B-cell memory formation by metabolic programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Daisuke  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANIUDA Kei  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40734918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胚中心 / メモリーB細胞 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 解糖系 / BCL6 / プラズマ細胞 / B細胞 / 免疫記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During immune responses, antigen-responding B cells are activated and form germinal centers (GC) in the lymphoid organs. The GC B cells undergo somatic hypermutation in their immunoglobulin genes encoding B-cell receptors (BCR), and diversify the BCR affinity to antigen. High affinity B cells are then selected in the GC through T-cell help and finally differentiate into memory B cells. Memory B cells have abilities to survive for a long time and to rapidly respond to antigen to proliferate and differentiate into plasma cells. In this study, we elucidated mechanisms for how GC B cells maintain proliferation and how memory B cells live long and respond rapidly in terms of mitochondrial and glycolysis metabolisms, utilizing our original methodology, the induced GC B (iGB) cell culture system.