Regulation of influenza protective antibody responses by microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshimasa  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (60311403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八村 敏志  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40238019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Onodera Taishi  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (90513143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 腸内細菌 / B細胞 / 抗体 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated cross-reactivity of influenza hemagglutinin-binding monoclonal antibody panel to microbiota and identified several HA-binding monoclonal antibodies that are reactive to particular microbiota. Germline-reverted forms of antibodies possessed the cross-reactivity, indicating that the reactivity was already acquired in pre-immune status. Removal of microbiota using germ-free mice or antibiotics-treated mice elucidated the possible links between antigen-driven B cell development and microbiota. Thus, microbiota shapes the antibody repertoires to influenza viruses in both pre-immune and post-immune status.