Evidence-Based Practices in School Health: Focus on Prevention and Care in the School Nurse's Office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Seki Yukiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30342687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応急処置 / 根拠に基づく処置 / 養護教諭 / 教育効果 / 軽微な怪我 / 保健室 / 応急手当 / 感染予防 / 子ども / 保護者 / 学校 / 手洗い / 大学生 / 教育的効果 / 家庭教育 / 学校教育 / 救急処置 / 湿潤療法 / 科学的根拠 / 習得機会 / 学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote evidence-based practices for the treatment of minor injuries in schools, this study clarifies how first aid treatments are performed in schools and how school health teachers, students, and their parents learn these treatment techniques. The results indicate that teachers sometimes use non-evidence-based treatments for treating minor injuries. The teachers learned those treatments from care they received at home and at schools when they were students. The results also reveal that treatment techniques used at home and schools are passed from teachers to students, and from parents to children. School teachers must have access to education opportunities to learn evidence-based first aid treatments and health information literacy to better provide and teach the most effective treatment techniques to students, who will become future parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、学校で実施される軽微な怪我の処置方法は、実際に見たり受けたりすることによる教育的効果のため、子どもたちや保護者にその処置方法が継承されていた。そのため、国民の応急処置のレベル向上のためには、養護教諭が根拠に基づいた処置を行うことが重要であることが明らかになった。本研究結果は養護教諭向けの雑誌や、応急処置に関する講習会や講演会で紹介され、根拠に基づいた応急処置の重要性の周知および処置レベル向上のために利用されている。