An experimental study of biases affecting end-of-life medical decisions based on behavioral economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kizawa Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
吉田 沙蘭  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70636331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 行動経済学 / 緩和医療学 / 意思決定 / バイアス / フレーミング / アドバンスケアプランイング / 医療・福祉 / 行動学 / 経済学 / 社会学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how readiness for advanced care planning (ACP) varied depending on the way in which prognostic communication was given and how the ACP was framed. For prognostic communication, it was considered to be undesirable to say, I don't know the prognosis. Other 3 groups were all similar.For framing, it was suggested that doing a loss-framing would promote ACP and reduce uncertainty rather than a gain-framing. However, there was no significant difference in the method of prognostication and framing for the primary endpoint of this study, readiness for ACP, between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後の伝え方としては、「予後はわかりません」と伝えることは好ましくない。「平均値および範囲を伝える」、「予後曲線のグラフを用いて伝える」、「PSの変化を示すグラフを用いて伝える」はいずれも同等だった。フレーミングとしては損失フレーム(ACPをしておかないとこんな困ったことが起こるかもしれません)をしたほうが、利得フレーム(ACPをするとこんないいことがあります)よりも、ACPが促進されて不確実性が減る可能性が示唆された。今後はこの行動経済学の知見を取り入れたACPのプログラムを開発し、その患者/家族に対する効果を検証する必要がある。