Cost-effectiveness of regular screening tests on cirrhosis for hepatocellular carcinoma based on the tumor growth model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haku  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50176195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪飼 宏  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70522209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 定期的スクリーニング検査 / 費用対効果 / マルコフモデル / 腫瘍容積倍加時間 / サーベイランス / 費用対効果分析 / 腫瘍増大モデル / 定期スクリーニング検査 / 予後 / スクリーニング検査 / 医療経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with HCV-related cirrhosis are at a high risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), but the optimal methods of screening is unknown. We developed a Markov model for the cost-utility analysis to compare four different strategies, (1) α-fetoprotein (AFP) + ultrasound (US), (2) AFP + Des-γ-carboxyprothrombin (DCP) + US, (3) no screening
Markov states include three stages of HCC following tumor growth model, and parameters include tumor volume doubling time (TVDT), characteristics of diagnostic tests, and longitudinal monthly cost after HCC treatments. Parameters were summarized from the literature search, except for the cost data which derived from the National Database (NDB) of health insurance claims in Japan.The cost-effectiveness of AFP+US compared to AFP+DCP+US was sensitive to TVDT, but either screening strategy was consistently cost-effective compared with no screening strategy in the base case and sensitivity analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内でも頻度の高い肝細胞癌に対し、そのハイリスクグループであるC型肝炎ウイルス等による肝硬変患者に対して、腫瘍マーカや超音波検査などをもとに定期的なスクリーニング検査が行われている。しかし、その効果については明らかなエビデンスは乏しく、また、倫理的な問題から比較試験などが行い難い状況にある。そこで、発見時の腫瘍の大きさとその際に取り得る治療と予後の関連付けを行ったモデルを構築して定期的スクリーニング検査の費用対効果を検討した。その結果、方法やデータ等における限界はあるものの現行のスクリーニング検査の十分な妥当性を示唆した結果が示された。