Research on Innovative Determination/Creation of Regional Medical Care Zones by Analyzing Invoices to Medical Insurers -A bridge to the 22nd Century-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TOKUZO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80423771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359996)
高塚 伸太朗  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (30457733)
大浦 麻絵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404595)
森 満  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50175634)
辰巳 治之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171719)
氷見 徹夫  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90181114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療圏 / NDB / レセプトデータ / 人口の構造的変化 / 地域医療サービス / 人口構造の変化 / 疾病構造の変化 / 医療機関の選好性 / 医療資源の効率的配分 / 医療機能の連携と分化 / 医療サービス / 地域格差 / 人工透析受診者 / 医療の需要供給 / 社会経済構造 / 医療資源の賦存 / 二次医療圏 / 選好性 / 医療提供体制 / 疾病の集積性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the characteristics of Japan’s Medical Insurance System is “free access” where one can choose whichever hospital(s) and/or clinic(s) to seek care. In Japan, Secondary and Tertiary Regional Medical Care Zones (RMCZs) have been designated based on the Medical Care Law; each RMCZ is comprised of municipalities. Because the population has been decreasing and aging since around early 2000’s, a concern has been raised on the sustainability of medical services in the current medical insurance system. In this study, by mainly using the data from the National Database (NDB) of medical invoices to insurers, we have explored ways to determine RMCZs that can minimize the influence of anticipated changes in population. We have created a model for determining RMCZ whereby the number of RMCZs are determined rationally, regardless of where the insured reside. In this model, we assumed that the residents in the studied areas do not change their places of residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は人口減少、高齢化が急速に進展しており21世紀は恒常的な人口減少の世紀とも予想されている。医療資源の効率的な配分によって、地域社会の構造的な変化に対応した医療サービスの在り方が、緊要な課題であることに着目し人口密度の希薄な北海道の二次と三次医療圏を対象に人口減少、疾病構造、医療費等の変化を吟味の上、住民の居住地と医療機関との距離的差異の最小化を主眼とする手法で医療圏設定のモデル化を図った。
圏域の中心地と受療者の居住地の相互間を時間距離と人口密度を勘案した数値情報中心にした圏域設定の考え方であり社会の構造的変化に柔軟に対応可能な手法として今後、政策展開の際、参考にされることが期待される。