Development of surgical training model using NVP fixed porcine organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takuro Saito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20305361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 添田 暢俊  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30746201)
押部 郁朗  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20570063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外科手術手技トレーニング / 小腸吻合モデル / ピロリドン / 外科教育 / 外科手技トレーニング / 小腸 / 消化管吻合モデル / 医学教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 消化管吻合もでる / 気管形成モデル / 臓器モデル / 手術手技教育 / 親水性高分子モノマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcine organs preserve by fixing solution using N-vinyl-2-pyrolidone (NVP) at room temperature. We evaluated the quality of organs including porcine heart, lung, trachea, aorta, liver and intestine, fixed with NVP, and application for tool of surgical training. Among these organs, intestine and trachea were had high rating by surgeons. Porcine intestines, by fixation with NVP solutions for 2 weeks, maintain the quality until 3 months. Histological examinations revealed maintenance of histological structure of intestines. Furthermore, bacterial study and measurement of NVP concentrations in the air were performed for assessment of safety. No bacteria were detected after 3 months after fixation by NVP. Measurement of NVP concentrations in the air in the room lecturing intestinal anastomosis using NVP fixed intestine were under detection range. In conclusion, NVP fixed porcine intestine is appropriate for surgical training model.