Verification of the Promotion Effects of Self-Medication at the Community Pharmacies with Specimen Measurement Offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20555081)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Chigusa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (20444987)
MATSUDA Ryusuke  愛知県薬剤師会
OSHIMA Hideyasu  愛知県薬剤師会
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフメディケーション / 薬局 / 検体測定室 / 生活習慣病予防 / 薬剤師 / ヘモグロビンA1c / ヘモグロビンA1c / 薬学 / 社会学 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At 20 community pharmacies with specimen measurement offices in Aichi Prefecture, we took continuous measurements of 317 visitors' hemoglobinA1c, blood glucose and lipids level, blood pressure and BMI. Among them, randomized controlled trials were conducted on 228 visitors fitting to the condition of the lifestyle-related disease preliminary group set up in our laboratory.
As a result of analyzing the measurement values of the final 141 persons, it was confirmed that the measured values were significantly improved by blood pressure, blood glucose and lipid level in both the only measured group and the group that the pharmacists monitored and instructed their lifestyle habits at the same time as measurement by 3 continuous measurements at 3 month intervals. However, no clear significant differences in measured value changes between two groups has been confirmed.