Constructing a system to prevent hepatitis B virus reactivation using a systematic error proofing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masaharu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (60360054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎再活性化 / エラープルーフ法 / 階層分析 / B型肝炎 / 再活性化 / アンケート調査 / ガイドライン / エラープルーフ / 信頼性工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe hepatitis associated with HBV reactivation has not been eradicated despite clinical sites commonly following screening procedures for HBV infection. We examined a countermeasure against HBV reactivation using a systematic error-proofing method. This approach was found to be useful for detecting potential errors in the process and generated 47 high-grade solutions. In addition, we examined whether the process was influenced by physician and/or patient background using questionnaire responses from 140 physicians in an analytic hierarchy process. The results revealed differences in awareness of the importance of the process by physicians according to field of specialty, years of experience and knowledge about HBV reactivation. Also, physicians active in the process tended to place importance on the administration of drugs that cause HBV reactivation, while physicians not active in the process were apt to ignore this issue, particularly if the patient showed poor prognosis.