Support for quality of life with Parkinson's disease by the scientific and technology development of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chieko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60320818)
Research Collaborator WAKISAKA Narishige
ENDO Masahide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 療養生活支援 / 難病 / 健康寿命の延伸 / 転倒予防 / ケアの科学 / 動作分析 / 非運動症状 / QOL / オンオフ現象 / 生活支援 / 難病制度 / 生活動作 / ケア工学 / ケアの科学化 / 転倒 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the first study was to clarify the present situation with the aim for better recuperation of Parkinson's disease (PD) patients. A survey was carried out in a patient association in the same region in 1995, 2004 and 2017. The mean age at the time of diagnosis was 69.0 year in 1995 and 73.1 year in 2017 group. The number of people living together was 2.9 ± 1.6 in 1995 and decreased to 2.3 ± 1.1 in 2017. In the future, with a greater number of PD patients it will be necessary to support long-term recuperation is expected.
The second study was to reduce the risk of falls in patients with PD. A characteristic of common falls in PD patients was that the fall prevention self-efficacy score decreased with increasing severity of PD. It will be more important that reducing the risk of falls in patients with PD. It was apparent that fall prevention in PD patient needs of consideration of the life environment, and conscious to promote physical and psychological.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は神経変性疾患であり、加齢とともに患者数が増える。診断ガイドラインや治療は、年々成果が上がっている。しかしながら、生活の視点でとらえると患者の困っていることは軽減しておらず、具体的な療養生活支援が重要になる。今後は、診断技術の成果により早期発見と、治療の進歩により罹患期間の延長も考えられ、患者数はさらに増えると思われる。同居家族も減る中で、家族以外の支援が重要になる。
パーキンソン病は、運動症状を伴い、患者の転倒の特徴を明らかにした上での転倒予防は重要である。転倒恐怖により活動制限も起こりうる。心身への具体的介入策や、住環境整備は、患者の健康寿命の延長と、QOL向上に不可欠となる。