Subjective evaluation combining language statistics and qualitative analysis in medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuori Mayahara  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30384184)
Research Collaborator ASARI Jin   (40317566)
KATAOKA Yuu   (90527300)
ISATSU Katsuhiko   (20266167)
TAKANO Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医学教育 / データマイニング / 質的研究 / テキストマイニング / モーションセンサー / 行動客観評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports of subjective evaluation in post-procedure reports of practical training in medical education. In this study, as a first step, the teacher reproduced the subjective evaluation of the student's document sentence by machine learning, and confirmed that the program for scoring acts as a teacher. Furthermore, we proposed a new way of thinking about not only the judgment of learning good or bad, but also the influence of "the point of the lesson" which the teacher thinks on the subjective evaluation.The second stage examined whether it would be beneficial to add not only student sentences but also body movements during training to the evaluation. As a result of development and examination of the recording device, it was suggested that it is useful to combine body movement and language statistics with proficiency measurement of various training (skills education).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学教育の技能教育におけるレポートやポートフォリオ評価における主観的評価の科学的な分析は少ない。本研究課題では、初めに教師の主観的評価の要因や仕組を明らかにするために、学生が作成した文章テキストマイニングより言語空間の多次元解析と文脈の質的分析手法を組み合わせ解析をおこない、医療者・患者間関係改善のための主観的評価の位置づけを提案した。学生実習(技能教育)における質的データ(動画記録、行動観察)に加え、モーションセンサを応用した記録装置の開発と検討の結果、学生実習(技能教育)の様々な記録に行動記録の組み合わせが有効なことを報告し、新たな医学・技能教育の熟達度・計測方法が示唆された。