Development of a novel labeling method for affibody by F-18 labeled amino acid and a cell-free protein synthesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 雄朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70506633)
原田 龍一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子イメージング / 放射性医薬品 / タンパク質 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a novel labeling method for affibody molecular that possess high binding affinity to targets and fast pharmacokinetics by F-18 labeled amino acid and a cell-free protein synthesis system. 18F-O-2-fluoroethyl tyrosine (FET) was successfully incorporated into proteins by using commercially available cell-free protein synthesis reagents with an engineered aminoacyl transferase/ tRNACUAopt pair and template DNA of the desired proteins inserted with an amber codon. 18F-labeled affibody for human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2 (HER2) demonstrated that high binding to SKOV-3 expressing HER2 with high level. In vivo PET imaging in SKOV-3 xenograft-bearing mice showed that high tracer accumulation in the SKOV-3 xenografts. In conclusion, this method might be useful for preparation of proteins with F-18 and molecular imaging in preclinical development.