Investigation of molecular mechanism underly increased cAMP production by molecular hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60437308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子状水素 / cAMP / 交感神経受容体 / β受容体 / GPCR / 薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed to investigate the mechanism by which molecular hydrogen (H2) has a potential to accelerate the beta-receptor signal. The real-time measurement system of intracellular cAMP was employed to evaluate the receptor signal. H2 showed synergistic action on the beta and calcitonin receptors, respectively. The site of action was indicated on the receptor. However, the fact that the effective range of H2 was extremely narrow suggests the requirement of a delicate control system of H2 to appreciate H2 actions. The effect of H2 on the receptor is slight compared to other pharmaceutical drugs.