Identification and application of novel chaperone mechanism using C-terminal deficient serotonin transporter as a sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Norio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀 和泉  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (20253073)
田中 茂  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (20512651)
白藤 俊彦  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 研究員 (30595765)
Research Collaborator KATARAO kazusa
MURAKAWA seiya
ASANO masaya
MOTOIKE serika
URABE tomoaki
HARADA kana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセロトニントランスポーター / 小胞体ストレス / 膜輸送 / 薬物検索 / ケミカルシャペロン / 薬理学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop the method to screen the drugs that can relief the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress by focusing on C-terminal deletion mutant of serotonin transporter (SERTΔCT). We developed a method to measure the aggregate formation of SERTΔCT at a single cell level by using a high-content microscope. This method enables the high-throughput screening of drugs with ER stress relief effects. By using this method, SKF-10047, an agonist of Sigma-1 receptor, was identified as a ER stress relief. Analyzing the underlying mechanism of SKF-10047 actions could identify Synttaxin3 as a novel factor concerning the ER stress relief
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜輸送活性化薬物に感受性の高い性質と持つSERTΔCTをセンサーとして用い、さらに、イメージングを駆使してハイコンテント顕微鏡を用いたERストレス緩和薬物の検索方法を独自の視点から開発した。今後、ERストレス緩和作用を持つ薬物が多量、網羅的に検索することが可能となった点で、学術的・社会的意義がある。
本研究成果を通して、ERストレス関連疾患の新たな治療薬物が明らかとなるだけでなく、標的となりうる新規シャペロン機構の同定が可能となる。このことから、ERストレス病克服への新たな治療戦略の潮流が起こり、増加の一途をたどる認知症や糖尿病などの国民病への対策にも寄与すると考えられる。